Monday, November 30, 2009

2nd Golden Retriever Specialty Show

Hey guys, it's Cody here !!!
I am here to post on Roy's behalf,
as the puppy still do not know how to type.
BOL ! Okay as you know Roy went to his first Dog Show,
I mean Baby Puppy Show and he came in third.
His friend Duchess came in second !!!
HIs daddy, Alex got Best in Show ! Alex is really a big boy !
Macho !!!

Here is Roy heading to his first show

Look at his daddy ! Isn't he handsome ?!
He was the main attraction there !
Lots of people love him !

Look at his gentleman look. Cool huh ?
But he is much bigger than me, like duhhh !

Roy and his goofy looks !
He is kinda clumsy at the show, I heard. BOL !

And beside him was his daddy :D

Roy & his handler Nic

Getting examine by the judge

Both Roy and Nic sashaying in the ring :)

Roy and Duchess

And this are our Best Baby Puppy in Specialty Show :)

& now is Roy's Daddy turn ! ALEX !

Just look at him free stack !
Look at his tail !

Alex doing free stack...

& Tadang he got Best in Specialty Show !!!

Roy's first trophy

Best Baby Puppy in Specialty Show

Roy and his trophy
And he say, next time he wanna be like his daddddy !!

Friday, November 27, 2009

Presenting to you, Roy :)

Please put your hand/paw together and welcome, Roy !
He is from Argentina & he will be living with us from today onwards.
His daddy, Alex is here in Singapore too :)
Roy's name is Sirius Gold Here Comes the Sun.
He will be having a Golden Specialty Show this weekend,
along with his dad too. So wish us luck !

Here is our goofy boy, Roy :)

Roy is 4 months plus young,
hitting 5 months soon !
& he is now, 22kg ! What the dog !

You can see he is kinda big already for his age !

That cheeky boy stealing my ball !
His favourite toy is ball, he do not like bones,
I wonder why ? Nylabones are like the best thing ever !

Oh this puppy !
We will let him post once he master his puppy english ! HAHA!

Thursday, November 26, 2009

How's everything going guys ?

Hey guys, a video for you guys to enjoy.
How have you guys been recently ?
Have you all prepared your Christmas Cards ?
I know, I have NOT ! ARGHHHHHHHH !

Monday, November 23, 2009

It's finally here !

Our dear friends Snickers have left us on the 22 November.
She is such a sweet girl, having a good brother, Butchy
& feline siblings.
Snickers, we will miss you !

The book we ordered have finally arrive !
The book name is : "Why Dogs Are Better than Cats"

Initially, we bought it because our friend
Honey is featured in it.
But now, our human really love the book a lot !

Heres a picture of
Honey & her friends :D
How cool ! How I wish I was in it !

A picture of
Honey and her boyfriend Ombre !

More photos of
Honey !
haha, we really reccomend you guys to get one of this book,
it's really a nice book :D

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

She is BACK !!!!

OH YEAH !!!!!!!! SHE IS BACK !


HAHA, none for the two girls,
kidding, they have it too, only no photo of evidence ! HAHA !


Monday, November 16, 2009

WHAT !!!

Oh man, sissy will be away from home for a whole day and a half !
As she have camp & class chalet ! D:
I am going to be so bored at home !
Is 1 and a half day long ?!?!?

Friday, November 13, 2009

Article: Ear Infections‏ by Dr. Susan Wright

This guest post is brought especially to you by Dog Fence DIY's staff veterinarian Dr. Susan Wright. Dog Fence DIY offers the well renownedpetsafe stubborn dog collar for the dog that is not responsive to a regular correction system. There is also a wide variety of different types of pet containment systems at the lowest price. Visit Dog Fence DIY for all your pet containment needs.

You know when your dog has an ear infection. He's constantly scratching at his ear, and shaking his head. He may even whimper in pain. If you look inside your dog's ear, and under the flap (pinna), it may be red, and there may be a smelly discharge. It's very distressing for him, and you don't like to see your dog so uncomfortable.

If your dog scratches and shakes his head too much, he may develop a hematoma, which is like a big blood blister on the pinna of the ear. It occurs when the shaking and scratching break a little blood vessel inside the flap of the ear, so it fills with blood. It is painful, and treatment usually involves surgery.

Ear infections in dogs are caused by bacteria or fungi, but in most cases, there are changes to the skin inside the ear that allow these organisms to grow and multiply. So, just treating the infection with antibiotics and ear drops won't resolve the problem. You need to work out what is happening to allow this secondary infection to develop.

The two main causes of ear infections in dogs are anatomy and allergies.

Some breeds of dogs, such as Labrador Retrievers and Cocker Spaniels, have floppy ears. This means that air doesn't circulate as well in their ear, and any moisture doesn't have the chance to dry out. It is worse if the dog goes swimming and gets their ears wet. Dogs with erect ears have less of a problem with their ears staying moist, but they may still develop ear problems associated with skin allergies.

Do leave us comments about this article paw pals :D

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

Wordless Wednesday

Cause sister finally finish her major exams !!!
Meaning ?!?!? MORE TIME FUR US !!!! Weeee~

Monday, November 9, 2009

What can the surprise be ? Hmm..

Don't tell me this is the surprise ???
Sis : " I told you, it can be lots of fun, and quite a pain at the start ! "
The Musketeers : " NOOOOOOOOOOOO ! Hopefully it is not what we think it is !!! "